Your outdoor furniture & barbecue specialists


1300 300 BBQ (1300 300 227 ) Open 7 Days
 
PRIVACY STATEMENT

BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD. respects privacy and personal information.
Where BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD. deals with your personal information, being an Australian company BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD. is governed by and complies.
with the National Privacy Principles which are found in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).

Code of Conduct.
BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD. Collects and uses your information to provide information relating to our products and services that is relevant to your interests.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information The collection and use of information that personally identifies you may occur at the following times:
(a) When you register with us to receive information via the telephone, display centres or website.
(b) As a result of your use of the BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD. website.
(c) In other instances, such as through a competition form or survey.
(d) Communication before, during and after the purchase of your products or services.
(f) When you have dealings directly with BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD.

Such information may include your name, address, personal and/or work contact details (e.g. phone numbers and email addresses), details of your enquiry, and your purchase requirements. It may include any information that may be required in order for us to respond to your request, help you in the purchase, or help us with research.

It may also include the information which you choose to provide us in the process of submitting questions and answers while interacting with us and corresponding with us via the BBQ FACTORY website or any other method.

When corresponding with us on the BBQ FACTORY PTY.LTD. website, it may also include your user identification, password and other information collected by cookies on the BBQ FACTORY.PTY.LTD. website, described below.

This is collectively Personal Information.

If you make an application for finance in order to purchase one of our products, we will facilitate that request by forwarding your personal information as appropriate, with your consent.

We do not generally disclose your personal information to any other person or organization without your consent unless we are required or authorized by law to disclose certain information.

You have a right of access to your personal information.

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. If at any time you would like to access this information, or your details change and you would like us to update our information, or you would like more information about how we handle your personal information, please contact us. A fee may be charged for the retrieval of any personal information.